Franchise opportunities compared
Barrel House Enterprises vs Happy Joes Area Director Agreement
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Barrel House Enterprises: 3, Happy Joes Area Director Agreement: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Barrel House Enterprises | Happy Joes Area Director Agreement |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $680,000 – $1,662,000 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12 | $252,750 Total initial investment — $252,750–$846,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 Veterans honorably discharged receive a $5,000 discount for their first Restaurant. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% of gross sales Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 25 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 7 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | April 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (1 locations) — revenue $909,872 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue 35 percent other Beverage sales as percentage of Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 25 percent other Beverage sales as percentage of Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bettendorf restaurant 11.15 percent other Total discounts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locust restaurant $352,012 other Total controllable payroll expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West 50th restaurant 4.7 percent other Total Fun Center income/(expense) · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

