Franchise opportunities compared
Bath Fitter vs Closet Factory
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Closet Factory has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Bath Fitter | CFCloset Factory |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $225,500 – $515,500 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $531,500 – $903,500 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $80,000 Attorney fees apply if you request changes to the Franchise Agreement before signing. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Currently $0; up to 2.5% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 6.75% of Gross Receipts or $975 per week, whichever is greater; minimum royalty begins the 40th week following opening Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $675 Potential Customer Lead Referral Fee - national advertising initiative — Not to exceed national average cost per core sales lead for prior fiscal year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 143 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 92 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 141 at end of 2023 → 143 at end of 2025 | +8 Calculated: 84 at end of 2023 → 92 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | December 1985 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | 1985 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $14,940,457 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
