Franchise opportunities compared

    Bath Fitter vs Get A Grip Franchising

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Get A Grip Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBath FitterGet A Grip Franchising
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $225,500 – $515,500
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    $58,600
    Estimated Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $80,000
    Attorney fees apply if you request changes to the Franchise Agreement before signing.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Currently $0; up to 2.5%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    143
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    27
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 141 at end of 2023 → 143 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 23 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    2
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 7.7% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Not stated for franchising; parent marketed dealerships since 1999
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Franchised (26 locations) — revenue
    $925
    other Total revenue per technician per month · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Franchised locations — revenue
    $11,100
    other Total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Franchised and company-owned (27 outlets) — other measures
    26 outlets
    other Franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.