Franchise opportunities compared
Bath Fitter vs Kitchen Solvers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Kitchen Solvers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Bath Fitter | KSKitchen Solvers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $225,500 – $515,500 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $80,000 Attorney fees apply if you request changes to the Franchise Agreement before signing. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Currently $0; up to 2.5% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 nt Technology Fee. Currently, $317 per month Monthly See Note 4. Brand Fund Fee — 1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 143 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 141 at end of 2023 → 143 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Compliant Item 19 Franchise Owners during the 2025 calendar year Measurement Pe… 39 percent other CompliantOwners Materials Expenses Met/exceeded percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Noncompliant Item 19 Franchise Owners during the 2025 Measurement Period $182,213 other NoncompliantOwners Adjusted Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Noncompliant Item 19 Franchise Owners during the 2025 calendar year Measurement… 37 percent other NoncompliantOwners Materials Expenses PercentGrossRevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
