Franchise opportunities compared

    Bath Fitter vs Next Day Access

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bath Fitter

    $225,500 – $515,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Next Day Access

    $150,155 – $191,575

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bath Fitter

    $80,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Next Day Access

    $42,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bath Fitter

    Currently $0; up to 2.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Next Day Access

    7% of gross sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Next Day Access has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bath Fitter

    $225,500 – $515,500
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    Next Day Access

    $150,155 – $191,575
    Total Single Franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bath Fitter

    $80,000
    Attorney fees apply if you request changes to the Franchise Agreement before signing.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Next Day Access

    $42,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bath Fitter

    Currently $0; up to 2.5%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Next Day Access

    7% of gross sales
    License Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bath Fitter

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Next Day Access

    $1,000
    Direct Marketing Program Set-Up Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bath Fitter

    143
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    Next Day Access

    407
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bath Fitter

    +2
    Calculated: 141 at end of 2023 → 143 at end of 2025

    Next Day Access

    −11
    Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 407 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bath Fitter

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    Next Day Access

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bath Fitter

    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Next Day Access

    2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bath Fitter

    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Next Day Access

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bath Fitter

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Next Day Access
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $93 per treatment
    mean Gross Sales per Treatment
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bath Fitter vs Next Day Access: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bath Fitter or Next Day Access?
    Bath Fitter: $225,500 – $515,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Next Day Access: $150,155 – $191,575 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Next Day Access. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bath Fitter and Next Day Access royalties compare?
    Bath Fitter: Currently $0; up to 2.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Next Day Access: 7% of gross sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bath Fitter or Next Day Access?
    Bath Fitter: 143 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); Next Day Access: 407 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bath Fitter and Next Day Access disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bath Fitter makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Next Day Access has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching