Franchise opportunities compared
Bath Fitter vs Subcontain
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Bath Fitter | SSubcontain |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $225,500 – $515,500 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $266,900 – $969,500 Total $ — $266900 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $80,000 Attorney fees apply if you request changes to the Franchise Agreement before signing. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $0.20 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Currently $0; up to 2.5% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $12 Royalty on permitted outside-territory customer adjusted gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% Marketing fund contribution cap percentage of adjusted gross sales — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 143 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 141 at end of 2023 → 143 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1992 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
