Franchise opportunities compared

    Bath Tune-Up vs Heating + Air Paramedics

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bath Tune-Up: 5, Heating + Air Paramedics: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBath Tune-UpH+Heating + Air Paramedics
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $106,930 – $183,850
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $100,935 – $193,260
    Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $19,950
    A new direct purchaser also pays a $45,000 Initial Territory Fee for the first territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months.
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $1,500
    Minimum Continuing Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $250
    National Advertising Fund Payment — Greater of 1% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or $250 for the second franchise agreement; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    2%
    Brand Fund Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    53
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    22
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +5
    Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025
    +16
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    7
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 14.6% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $338,268
    mean Sales – One Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Franchised (21 franchisees) — profit and costs
    49 percent
    other Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $669,233
    median Sales – Two Or More Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 1, one franchised business operating 11 territories
    $3,708,514
    other Franchised Business No. 1 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 2, one franchised business operating 2 territories
    $1,661,177
    other Franchised Business No. 2 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Business No. 3, one franchised business operating 2 territories
    $391,891
    other Franchised Business No. 3 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bath Tune-Up vs Heating + Air Paramedics: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bath Tune-Up or Heating + Air Paramedics?
    Bath Tune-Up: $106,930 – $183,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Heating + Air Paramedics: $100,935 – $193,260 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Heating + Air Paramedics. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bath Tune-Up and Heating + Air Paramedics royalties compare?
    Bath Tune-Up: Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Heating + Air Paramedics: $1,500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bath Tune-Up or Heating + Air Paramedics?
    Bath Tune-Up: 53 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Heating + Air Paramedics: 22 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bath Tune-Up and Heating + Air Paramedics disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bath Tune-Up has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Heating + Air Paramedics has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures