Franchise opportunities compared
Bath Tune-Up vs Jet-Black
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bath Tune-Up: 5, Jet-Black: 60). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bath Tune-Up | JJet-Black |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $106,930 – $183,850 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $110,072 – $179,022 Jet-Black — TOTAL (one to two Territories): $110,072 $179,022 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $19,950 A new direct purchaser also pays a $45,000 Initial Territory Fee for the first territory. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months. Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $250 National Advertising Fund Payment — Greater of 1% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or $250 for the second franchise agreement; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $10,000 Transfer fee — reopening marketing campaign 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 53 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 7 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 14.6% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (9 locations) — revenue and other measures $338,268 mean Sales – One Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Franchised (21 franchisees) — profit and costs 49 percent other Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures $669,233 median Sales – Two Or More Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Reporting Franchised Businesses: 39 Jet-Black businesses and 3 Yellow… $460,279 other All full-time reporting franchised Jet-Black and Yellow Dawg businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Jet-Black businesses only, full-time reporting franchised businesses; businesse… 12 businesses other Jet-Black businesses only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchised Yellow Dawg Striping-only businesses 3 businesses other Yellow Dawg Striping businesses only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +57 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bath Tune-Up vs Jet-Black: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Bath Tune-Up or Jet-Black?
- Bath Tune-Up: $106,930 – $183,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Jet-Black: $110,072 – $179,022 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bath Tune-Up. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Bath Tune-Up or Jet-Black?
- Bath Tune-Up: 53 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Jet-Black: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Bath Tune-Up and Jet-Black disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bath Tune-Up has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Jet-Black has reviewed Item 19 figures for 60 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
