Franchise opportunities compared

    bbq_chicken_bbdotq_usa vs Bonita Bowls

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • bbq_chicken_bbdotq_usa figures come from its 2026 FDD and Bonita Bowls figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Bonita Bowls discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Bonita Bowls has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBbbq_chicken_bbdotq_usaBonita Bowls
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $318,650 – $1,212,500
    TOTAL — $318650
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    $147,900 – $442,850
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $300,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    4%
    Royalty percentage for first disclosed operation period
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $20,000
    Area Representative Advertising — $20000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    1.5%
    Marketing Fund contribution gross sales percentage maximum — 1.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29
    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +3
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024
    +2
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2021
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 1
    $818,032
    other Affiliate business 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 2
    $471,693
    other Affiliate business 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 3
    $521,946
    other Affiliate business 3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.