Franchise opportunities compared
bbq_chicken_bbdotq_usa vs Doner Shack Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- bbq_chicken_bbdotq_usa figures come from its 2026 FDD and Doner Shack Franchising figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Bbbq_chicken_bbdotq_usa | Doner Shack Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $318,650 – $1,212,500 TOTAL — $318650 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $498,000 Total 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $300,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $40,000 Honorably discharged veterans who meet the qualifications receive a 20% discount on their first franchise fee. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% of gross sales Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $20,000 Area Representative Advertising — $20000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 0% of gross sales Brand Fund Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 29 | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
