Franchise opportunities compared
Benihana National Corp vs IHOP International House of Pancakes
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Benihana National Corp figures come from its 2024 FDD and IHOP International House of Pancakes figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Benihana National Corp and IHOP International House of Pancakes disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only IHOP International House of Pancakes has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Benihana National Corp | IIIHOP International House of Pancakes |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $616,000 – $6,250,000 2024 FDD · Item 7 | $436,482 – $1,090,645 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 3) The National Advertising Fee will range from — 1% ing Royalty in other circumstances. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising Contributions 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $3.50 le and ultimate decision. The National Advertising Fees for the Levels are: Level 1: — 3.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 3,386 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −20 Calculated: 3,406 at end of 2023 → 3,386 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional Northeast $1,314,151 other Northeast 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional West $1,247,192 other West 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional South $5,946,313 other South 2024 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
