Franchise opportunities compared

    Benihana National Corp vs Tapville Social

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Benihana National Corp figures come from its 2024 FDD and Tapville Social figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Benihana National Corp and Tapville Social disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Tapville Social has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBenihana National CorpTapville Social
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $616,000 – $6,250,000
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    $97,750 – $2,614,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    6%
    OSURE D OCUMENT ITEM 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 1 — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Advertising Contributions — 2%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $300
    parate contract will be signed outlining deliverables. Marketing Service – Kiosk 1 6 — 300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +0
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Individual kiosk C Strolling, In - line
    $230,231
    other Kiosk C Strolling, In - line gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location2 Wexford
    $752,976
    other Location2 Wexford Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Individual kiosk E No - Strolling, Kiosk
    $216,703
    other Kiosk E No - Strolling, Kiosk gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Benihana National Corp vs Tapville Social: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Benihana National Corp or Tapville Social?
    Benihana National Corp: $616,000 – $6,250,000 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Tapville Social: $97,750 – $2,614,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tapville Social. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Benihana National Corp and Tapville Social royalties compare?
    Benihana National Corp: 5% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Tapville Social: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Benihana National Corp and Tapville Social disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Benihana National Corp makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Tapville Social has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures