Franchise opportunities compared

    Benihana National Corp vs The Sports Bra

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Benihana National Corp figures come from its 2024 FDD and The Sports Bra figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Benihana National Corp discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only The Sports Bra has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBenihana National CorpThe Sports Bra
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $616,000 – $6,250,000
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    $400,733 – $1,168,958
    Total franchise agreement estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    5%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Advertising Contributions — 2%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    2%
    Brand development fund current — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2024
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned outlet in Portland, Oregon (Affiliate Location)
    $42,797
    other Non-Alcoholic Beverages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — one affiliate-owned Portland location
    $401,096
    other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Benihana National Corp vs The Sports Bra: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Benihana National Corp or The Sports Bra?
    Benihana National Corp: $616,000 – $6,250,000 (2024 FDD · Item 7); The Sports Bra: $400,733 – $1,168,958 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Sports Bra. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Benihana National Corp and The Sports Bra royalties compare?
    Benihana National Corp: 5% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); The Sports Bra: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Benihana National Corp and The Sports Bra disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Benihana National Corp makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Sports Bra has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures