Franchise opportunities compared

    Benihana National Corp vs Wahlburgers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Benihana National Corp figures come from its 2024 FDD and Wahlburgers figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Benihana National Corp and Wahlburgers disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBenihana National CorpWahlburgers
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $616,000 – $6,250,000
    2024 FDD · Item 7
    $1,083,000 – $2,799,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    8%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Advertising Contributions — 2%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    0.5%
    Brand Fund contribution — 0.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Benihana National Corp vs Wahlburgers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Benihana National Corp or Wahlburgers?
    Benihana National Corp: $616,000 – $6,250,000 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Wahlburgers: $1,083,000 – $2,799,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Benihana National Corp. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Benihana National Corp and Wahlburgers royalties compare?
    Benihana National Corp: 5% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Wahlburgers: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Benihana National Corp and Wahlburgers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Benihana National Corp makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Wahlburgers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures