Franchise opportunities compared

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing vs Zoom Drain

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    $143,273 – $286,702

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Zoom Drain

    $266,250 – $672,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    $43,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Zoom Drain

    $54,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    6% of Gross Revenue or $1,500 per month, whichever is greater

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Zoom Drain

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Zoom Drain discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Benjamin Franklin Plumbing: 3, Zoom Drain: 23). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    $143,273 – $286,702
    TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Zoom Drain

    $266,250 – $672,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    $43,000
    An Additional Population Fee of $0.43 applies for each person above 100,000 in the franchise territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Zoom Drain

    $54,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    6% of Gross Revenue or $1,500 per month, whichever is greater
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Zoom Drain

    $1,000
    Royalty minimum after month 12
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    0% of percentage of gross revenue
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Zoom Drain

    2%
    Brand Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    409
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75

    Zoom Drain

    165
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    +74
    Calculated: 335 at end of 2023 → 409 at end of 2025

    Zoom Drain

    +36
    Calculated: 129 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    25
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 6.9% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75

    Zoom Drain

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Zoom Drain

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Zoom Drain

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing
    Franchised (86 franchisees) — revenue
    $2,847,962
    other Gross Revenue for Franchisees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Franchised (414 locations) — revenue
    $248,704,546
    other Systemwide Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Franchised (72 franchisees) — revenue
    8.9 percent
    other Same Store Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Zoom Drain
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee 1 (2 Territories)
    $13,568
    other Franchisee 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee 2 (3 Territories)
    $18,804
    other Franchisee 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee 3 (3 Territories)
    $31,125
    other Franchisee 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +20 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing vs Zoom Drain: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Benjamin Franklin Plumbing or Zoom Drain?
    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing: $143,273 – $286,702 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29); Zoom Drain: $266,250 – $672,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Benjamin Franklin Plumbing. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Benjamin Franklin Plumbing and Zoom Drain royalties compare?
    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing: 6% of Gross Revenue or $1,500 per month, whichever is greater (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Zoom Drain: $1,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Benjamin Franklin Plumbing or Zoom Drain?
    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing: 409 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75); Zoom Drain: 165 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Benjamin Franklin Plumbing and Zoom Drain disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Benjamin Franklin Plumbing has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Zoom Drain has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching