Franchise opportunities compared

    Bento Sushi vs Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bento Sushi

    Not available

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $559,300 – $3,167,800

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bento Sushi

    Not available

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bento Sushi

    Not available

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $559,300 – $3,167,800
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    6%
    Royalty Fees
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution — maximum — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bento Sushi

    59
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bento Sushi

    −40
    Calculated: 99 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2025

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    +3
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bento Sushi

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bento Sushi

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    BBBobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bento Sushi vs Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay: common questions

    Which has more locations, Bento Sushi or Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay?
    Bento Sushi: 59 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bento Sushi and Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bento Sushi makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Bobby’s Burgers by Bobby Flay makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching