Franchise opportunities compared
Bento Sushi vs Bonita Bowls
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Bento Sushi and Bonita Bowls disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Bonita Bowls has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Bento Sushi | Bonita Bowls |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $0.00 – $20,200 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $147,900 – $442,850 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 4% Royalty percentage for first disclosed operation period 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 1.5% Marketing Fund contribution gross sales percentage maximum — 1.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 59 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 4 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −40 Calculated: 99 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 1 $818,032 other Affiliate business 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 2 $471,693 other Affiliate business 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 3 $521,946 other Affiliate business 3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

