Franchise opportunities compared

    Best Brains vs Class 101 Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Best Brains

    Not available

    Class 101 Business

    $75,287 – $130,187

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Best Brains

    $14,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Class 101 Business

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Best Brains

    $750

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Class 101 Business

    500%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Best Brains figures come from its 2026 FDD and Class 101 Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Class 101 Business has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Best Brains

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Class 101 Business

    $75,287 – $130,187
    Total estimated initial investment (unit initial investment)
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Best Brains

    $14,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Class 101 Business

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Best Brains

    $750
    Normal monthly royalty minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Class 101 Business

    500%
    Royalty fee: greater of 8% of monthly Gross Sales or $500 per month
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Best Brains

    $3.00
    Brand development fund per-student subject cap
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Class 101 Business

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Best Brains

    203
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Class 101 Business

    69
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Best Brains

    +79
    Calculated: 124 at end of 2023 → 203 at end of 2025

    Class 101 Business

    +20
    Calculated: 49 at end of 2022 → 69 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Best Brains

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Class 101 Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Best Brains

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Class 101 Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Best Brains

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Class 101 Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Best Brains

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    C1Class 101 Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 U.S. Class 101 franchised outlets in the Top quartile, grouped by gross sa…
    $707,038
    other Top quartile High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 U.S. Class 101 franchised outlets in the Second quartile, grouped by gross…
    $270,720
    other Second quartile High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 U.S. Class 101 franchised outlets in the Third quartile, grouped by gross…
    $133,534
    other Third quartile High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Best Brains vs Class 101 Business: common questions

    How do Best Brains and Class 101 Business royalties compare?
    Best Brains: $750 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Class 101 Business: 500% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Best Brains or Class 101 Business?
    Best Brains: 203 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); Class 101 Business: 69 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Best Brains and Class 101 Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Best Brains makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Class 101 Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching