Franchise opportunities compared
Best Brains vs STEM Builders
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Best Brains
Not available
STEM Builders
$45,000 – $104,700
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Best Brains
$14,500
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10STEM Builders
$25,000
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Royalty · Item 6
Best Brains
$750
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11STEM Builders
7%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10Before you compare
- Best Brains figures come from its 2026 FDD and STEM Builders figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- STEM Builders discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Best Brains
STEM Builders
Best Brains
STEM Builders
Best Brains
STEM Builders
Best Brains
STEM Builders
System scale & health
Best Brains
STEM Builders
Best Brains
STEM Builders
Best Brains
STEM Builders
Best Brains
STEM Builders
Best Brains
STEM Builders
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Best Brains vs STEM Builders: common questions
- How do Best Brains and STEM Builders royalties compare?
- Best Brains: $750 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); STEM Builders: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Best Brains or STEM Builders?
- Best Brains: 203 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); STEM Builders: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Best Brains and STEM Builders disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Best Brains makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; STEM Builders makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Best Brains report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full STEM Builders report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure



