Franchise opportunities compared
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs Coldwell Banker
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
$33,970 – $456,600
2026 FDD · Item 7Coldwell Banker
$32,870 – $514,675
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
$25,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28Coldwell Banker
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28Coldwell Banker
5.5%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28Before you compare
- Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate figures come from its 2026 FDD and Coldwell Banker figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and Coldwell Banker disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Better Homes and Gardens Real EstateBetter Homes and Gardens Real Estate
Coldwell Banker
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
Coldwell Banker
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
Coldwell Banker
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
Coldwell Banker
System scale & health
Better Homes and Gardens Real EstateBetter Homes and Gardens Real Estate
Coldwell Banker
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
Coldwell Banker
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
Coldwell Banker
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
Coldwell Banker
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
Coldwell Banker
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Better Homes and Gardens Real EstateNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs Coldwell Banker: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate or Coldwell Banker?
- Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: $33,970 – $456,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Coldwell Banker: $32,870 – $514,675 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Coldwell Banker. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and Coldwell Banker royalties compare?
- Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: 5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); Coldwell Banker: 5.5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate or Coldwell Banker?
- Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: 362 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73); Coldwell Banker: 1,814 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and Coldwell Banker disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Coldwell Banker makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Coldwell Banker report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
