Franchise opportunities compared
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs Engel & Völkers Residential Real Estate Brokerage
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate figures come from its 2026 FDD and Engel & Völkers Residential Real Estate Brokerage figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate and Engel & Völkers Residential Real Estate Brokerage disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate | Engel & Völkers Residential Real Estate Brokerage |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $33,970 – $456,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $108,690 – $471,592 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 The franchisor says it may waive or reduce this fee under its sales incentive program. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28 | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate Royalty Fees Program A 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | $6.00 Royalty 0-$1M gross revenues 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross revenue up to a bmf contribution per affiliated sales associate of $1,250.00 Brand Marketing Fund Fees Program A below threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | $1.88 National Marketing/Technology fund $2M-$5M 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 362 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 | 223 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −42 Calculated: 404 at end of 2023 → 362 at end of 2025 | −16 Calculated: 239 at end of 2023 → 223 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2008 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

