Franchise opportunities compared

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate vs Realty ONE Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBetter Homes and Gardens Real EstateRORealty ONE Group
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $33,970 – $456,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $47,250 – $227,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $47,250–$227,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    The franchisor says it may waive or reduce this fee under its sales incentive program.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate
    Royalty Fees Program A
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of gross revenue up to a bmf contribution per affiliated sales associate of $1,250.00
    Brand Marketing Fund Fees Program A below threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    $19,000
    Initial fee: $25,000 Marketing Area or $19,000 Low-Density Marketing Area
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    362
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    420
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −42
    Calculated: 404 at end of 2023 → 362 at end of 2025
    +28
    Calculated: 392 at end of 2023 → 420 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2008
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.