Franchise opportunities compared

    Big Blue Swim School vs MN Filing 35993-202604-08

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Big Blue Swim School discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Big Blue Swim School: 10, MN Filing 35993-202604-08: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBig Blue Swim SchoolMFMN Filing 35993-202604-08
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,898,350 – $3,478,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $74,550
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $750
    Royalty minimum — Core Program
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Brand fund maximum — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $2.00
    National Brand Fund maximum rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    52
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    171
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +23
    Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025
    +24
    Calculated: 147 at end of 2023 → 171 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2018
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 42 schools open throughout calendar year 2025: 20 affiliate-owned and 22 fr…
    20 schools
    other Affiliate-owned sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All schools All Swim Schools
    $1,636,545
    other All schools All Swim Schools Average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All schools Affiliate-Owned Swim Schools
    $2,707,122
    other All schools Affiliate-Owned Swim Schools Highest gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two affiliate-owned Amazing Athletes outlets (NY and MA)
    $157,000
    other MA affiliate outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Amazing Athletes franchise owners for 2025, reported per owner and n…
    $309,697
    other Top 25% Average Gross Profit for 2025: $309,697 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Amazing Athletes franchise owners in the 2025 per-owner gross revenu…
    $257,984
    other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Big Blue Swim School vs MN Filing 35993-202604-08: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Big Blue Swim School or MN Filing 35993-202604-08?
    Big Blue Swim School: $1,898,350 – $3,478,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35993-202604-08: $74,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35993-202604-08. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Big Blue Swim School and MN Filing 35993-202604-08 royalties compare?
    Big Blue Swim School: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); MN Filing 35993-202604-08: $750 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Big Blue Swim School or MN Filing 35993-202604-08?
    Big Blue Swim School: 52 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); MN Filing 35993-202604-08: 171 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Big Blue Swim School and MN Filing 35993-202604-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Big Blue Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; MN Filing 35993-202604-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures