Franchise opportunities compared
Big O Tires vs GoMo Tires
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Big O Tires discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Big O Tires has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Big O Tires | GTGoMo Tires |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $543,500 – $2,738,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $207,600 – $293,600 Total estimated initial investment: $207,600–$293,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $17,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.00 Royalty — national/key accounts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $7.50 Monthly royalty fee: 7.5% of monthly Gross Revenue; annual minimum $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.90 National marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $30,000 Initial advertising fee: $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 470 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | 32 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 462 at end of 2024 → 470 at end of 2026 | −10 Calculated: 42 at end of 2023 → 32 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part A Reporting Stores: U.S. franchised Big O Tires Stores meeting criteria fo… 454 outlets other Part A Reporting Stores count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part B Reporting Stores: U.S. franchised Big O Tires Stores meeting 12-month op… 42 percent other Part B cost of goods sold as percent of income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
