Franchise opportunities compared

    Big O Tires vs Michelin Retabd Technologies

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Big O Tires discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Big O Tires has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBig O TiresMRMichelin Retabd Technologies
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $543,500 – $2,738,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $2,315,000 – $12,391,000
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $17,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $2,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Royalty — national/key accounts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.90
    National marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    470
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    41
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +8
    Calculated: 462 at end of 2024 → 470 at end of 2026
    −4
    Calculated: 45 at end of 2023 → 41 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part A Reporting Stores: U.S. franchised Big O Tires Stores meeting criteria fo…
    454 outlets
    other Part A Reporting Stores count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part B Reporting Stores: U.S. franchised Big O Tires Stores meeting 12-month op…
    42 percent
    other Part B cost of goods sold as percent of income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.