Franchise opportunities compared
Board and Brush Creative Studio vs Escapology LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- One brand has no reviewed FDD year on file for these figures.
- Escapology LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Escapology LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Board and Brush Creative Studio | Escapology LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $630,500 – $2,850,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $1,000 Continuing Royalty Fee — $1000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $849 Managed Marketing — $849 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 88 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +27 Calculated: 61 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FEC franchise full-year salesband 2 stores other FEC franchise $150,001 - $200,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned full-year salesband 8 percent other Company-owned Over $2,000,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stand-alone franchise full-year salesband 14 stores other Stand-alone franchise Over $1,000,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

