Franchise opportunities compared

    Board and Brush Creative Studio vs Launch Family Entertainment

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    $75,489 – $99,761

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $3,141,548 – $6,232,089

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    Not available

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Launch Family Entertainment

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Board and Brush Creative Studio figures come from its 2025 FDD and Launch Family Entertainment figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Board and Brush Creative Studio: 9, Launch Family Entertainment: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    $75,489 – $99,761
    TOTAL $ — $75489
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $3,141,548 – $6,232,089
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    6%
    Continuing Royalty Fee — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Launch Family Entertainment

    6%
    Weekly royalty gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 1% — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Launch Family Entertainment

    2%
    Weekly brand fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    194
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Launch Family Entertainment

    58
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    −67
    Calculated: 261 at end of 2022 → 194 at end of 2024

    Launch Family Entertainment

    +4
    Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Board and Brush Creative Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Board and Brush Creative Studio
    Franchised (176 locations) — other measures
    $26,739
    other All176 low
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised (2 locations) — other measures
    1 percent
    other BandOver $300K
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Franchised (100 locations) — other measures
    100 studios
    other Band$100K - $300K
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Launch Family Entertainment
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting revenue locations
    $986,545
    other Lowest gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting cost locations8Adventure2FEC
    10 percent
    other Insurance
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting EBITDA8Adventure2FEC
    28 percent
    other Reported EBITDA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Board and Brush Creative Studio vs Launch Family Entertainment: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Board and Brush Creative Studio or Launch Family Entertainment?
    Board and Brush Creative Studio: $75,489 – $99,761 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Launch Family Entertainment: $3,141,548 – $6,232,089 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Board and Brush Creative Studio. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Board and Brush Creative Studio and Launch Family Entertainment royalties compare?
    Board and Brush Creative Studio: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Launch Family Entertainment: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Board and Brush Creative Studio or Launch Family Entertainment?
    Board and Brush Creative Studio: 194 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Launch Family Entertainment: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Board and Brush Creative Studio and Launch Family Entertainment disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Board and Brush Creative Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Launch Family Entertainment has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching