Franchise opportunities compared
Bodybar Mn vs JETSET Pilates
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Bodybar Mn figures come from its 2026 FDD and JETSET Pilates figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Bodybar Mn discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bodybar Mn: 2, JETSET Pilates: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BMBodybar Mn | JETSET Pilates |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $431,425 – $756,035 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $543,440 – $752,375 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $60,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Greater of 7.5% of monthly Gross Revenues or $1,000, pro-rated weekly Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 73 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +48 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025 | +33 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 0 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2023 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2022 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2010 (first studio opened) 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 38 Included Studios out of 73 open BODYBAR Pilates Studios $30,513 other Cost of Goods Sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 studios that completed their presale membership drive during the Measurement… 183 memberships other founding memberships sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 | Franchised (13 locations) — other measures and operating income $737,239 other Total Income · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Franchised locations — revenue $23,129 – $113,134 range Total Pre-Sales Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Franchised and company-owned (34 locations) — revenue $52,650 – $169,386 range Revenue Ramp Month 12 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
