Franchise opportunities compared
Bodybar vs Fitness Together
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Bodybar discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bodybar: 2, Fitness Together: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bodybar | Fitness Together |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $431,425 – $756,035 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $259,283 – $574,159 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $40,000 The FDD separately lists discounted and multi-unit development fees. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% of gross receipts Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2% of gross receipts Brand Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 73 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 | 82 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +48 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025 | −14 Calculated: 96 at end of 2023 → 82 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1996 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1996 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 38 Included Studios out of 73 open BODYBAR Pilates Studios $30,513 other Cost of Goods Sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 27 studios that completed their presale membership drive during the Measurement… 183 memberships other founding memberships sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 | Franchised (82 locations) — revenue and memberships $480,382 median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $534,267 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

