Franchise opportunities compared
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Doner Shack Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Bojangles Opco, LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and Doner Shack Franchising figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Bojangles Opco, LLC | Doner Shack Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $498,000 Total 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 Honorably discharged veterans who meet the qualifications receive a 20% discount on their first franchise fee. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 6% of gross sales Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | 0% of gross sales Brand Fund Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,734 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +100 Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1979 From a verified franchisor listing | 2024 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 2 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 0 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express 6.12 percent other Over $4,000,000 share franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 +61 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Doner Shack Franchising: common questions
- How do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Doner Shack Franchising royalties compare?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Doner Shack Franchising: 6% of gross sales (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Bojangles Opco, LLC or Doner Shack Franchising?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC: 1,734 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Doner Shack Franchising: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Doner Shack Franchising disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; Doner Shack Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

