Franchise opportunities compared
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Erbert & Gerbert's
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Bojangles Opco, LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and Erbert & Gerbert's figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Bojangles Opco, LLC and Erbert & Gerbert's disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, Erbert & Gerbert's: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bojangles Opco, LLC | E&Erbert & Gerbert's |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $780,780 – $2,851,880 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $39,500 – $196,750 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $6.00 Royalty — traditional locations 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | $750 Non-traditional initial advertising fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,734 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +100 Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1979 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in 1.8 percent other $1,000,000- $1,199,999 share company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 0 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu MD $1.4m–$1,599,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in 0.56 percent other $900,000-$999,999 share all · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +61 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Tier of 2024 Traditional Location franchised outlets open for all 12 months $686,544 other Top Tier · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid Tier of 2024 Traditional Location franchised outlets open for all 12 months 8 units other Mid Tier · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lower Tier of 2024 Traditional Location franchised outlets open for all 12 mont… $364,433 other Lower Tier · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
