Franchise opportunities compared

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Mai

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Mai

    $5,900 – $26,270

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Mai

    $3,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Mai

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Mai discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Mai

    $5,900 – $26,270
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Mai

    $3,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Mai

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    2%
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Mai

    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution maximum — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    867
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    Mai

    362
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    +50
    Calculated: 817 at end of 2023 → 867 at end of 2025

    Mai

    +47
    Calculated: 315 at end of 2023 → 362 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mai

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Mai

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Mai

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bojangles Opco, LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    2 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express
    6.12 percent
    other Over $4,000,000 share franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +61 more groups in the full report
    MMai

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Mai: common questions

    Which has more locations, Bojangles Opco, LLC or Mai?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: 867 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Mai: 362 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Mai disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; Mai has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching