Franchise opportunities compared

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs MN Filing 33239-202503-04

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Bojangles Opco, LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 33239-202503-04 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Bojangles Opco, LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureBojangles Opco, LLCMFMN Filing 33239-202503-04
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $780,780 – $2,851,880
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,734
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +100
    Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    2 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express
    6.12 percent
    other Over $4,000,000 share franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +61 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs MN Filing 33239-202503-04: common questions

    Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and MN Filing 33239-202503-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; MN Filing 33239-202503-04 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures