Franchise opportunities compared
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs MN Filing 35608-202603-07
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Bojangles Opco, LLC and MN Filing 35608-202603-07 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Bojangles Opco, LLC | MFMN Filing 35608-202603-07 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $780,780 – $2,851,880 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $175,000 – $4,312,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | 4.25% Period marketing fee — 4.25% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,734 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +100 Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1979 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 2 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 0 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express 6.12 percent other Over $4,000,000 share franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 +61 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs MN Filing 35608-202603-07: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Bojangles Opco, LLC or MN Filing 35608-202603-07?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC: $780,780 – $2,851,880 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35608-202603-07: $175,000 – $4,312,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35608-202603-07. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and MN Filing 35608-202603-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; MN Filing 35608-202603-07 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
