Franchise opportunities compared

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Shahs Halal

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Bojangles Opco, LLC and Shahs Halal disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, Shahs Halal: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBojangles Opco, LLCShahs Halal
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $780,780 – $2,851,880
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $192,000 – $450,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    1%
    Proprietary marketing fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,734
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +100
    Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    2 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express
    6.12 percent
    other Over $4,000,000 share franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +61 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 Shah’s Halal-branded U.S. restaurants, not owned in whole or in part or mana…
    $942,333
    other Table 1 franchised U.S. restaurants not owned or managed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 Shah’s Halal-branded restaurants operating in 2025
    $440,120
    other Table 3 bottom 10 restaurants average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15 Shah’s Halal-branded U.S. restaurants owned in whole or part or managed by S…
    33.33 percent
    other Table 4 owned/managed restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Shahs Halal: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bojangles Opco, LLC or Shahs Halal?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: $780,780 – $2,851,880 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Shahs Halal: $192,000 – $450,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Shahs Halal. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Shahs Halal royalties compare?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Shahs Halal: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Shahs Halal disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; Shahs Halal has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures