Franchise opportunities compared

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    $1,408,948 – $2,137,427

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Smalls Sliders Restaurant discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, Smalls Sliders Restaurant: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    $1,408,948 – $2,137,427
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    6%
    Continuing service and royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    2%
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    3%
    Current Brand Fund contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    867
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    45
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    +50
    Calculated: 817 at end of 2023 → 867 at end of 2025

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    +34
    Calculated: 11 at end of 2023 → 45 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bojangles Opco, LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    2 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express
    6.12 percent
    other Over $4,000,000 share franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +61 more groups in the full report
    SSSmalls Sliders Restaurant
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Restaurant #1 (individual restaurant identified in Item 19 Table 1)
    $26,325
    other Affiliate Restaurant #1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The two affiliate Restaurants opened before January 1, 2025 and open at least 5…
    $22,392
    other Affiliate Restaurant #2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants opened before January 1, 2025 and open at least 50 weeks…
    $16,088
    other Franchised Restaurant #3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Smalls Sliders Restaurant: common questions

    How do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Smalls Sliders Restaurant royalties compare?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Smalls Sliders Restaurant: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bojangles Opco, LLC or Smalls Sliders Restaurant?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: 867 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Smalls Sliders Restaurant: 45 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Smalls Sliders Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; Smalls Sliders Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching