Franchise opportunities compared
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Bojangles Opco, LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bojangles Opco, LLC | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $780,780 – $2,851,880 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,168,500 – $9,290,400 Cash As Incurred Approved Suppliers & Employees Grand Total 14 (low end) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 6% Royalty Fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | 2% Marketing Fund Fee maximum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,734 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +100 Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1979 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 2 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 0 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express 6.12 percent other Over $4,000,000 share franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 +61 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 21 franchised Spitz Restaurants reporting complete financial performance inform… $1,715,617 other Table 1 average Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned Spitz Restaurants for Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025; all four were… $685,359 other Table 2 average Other Costs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Bojangles Opco, LLC or Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC: $780,780 – $2,851,880 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: $1,168,500 – $9,290,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bojangles Opco, LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC royalties compare?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
