Franchise opportunities compared
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Wayback Burgers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Bojangles Opco, LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Bojangles Opco, LLC | Wayback Burgers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $780,780 – $2,851,880 2026 FDD · Item 7 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 6% OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty The greater of — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,734 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +100 Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1979 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 2 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 0 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express 6.12 percent other Over $4,000,000 share franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 +61 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Wayback Burgers: common questions
- How do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Wayback Burgers royalties compare?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Wayback Burgers: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Wayback Burgers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; Wayback Burgers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

