Franchise opportunities compared

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs World of Sourdough

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Bojangles Opco, LLC and World of Sourdough disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, World of Sourdough: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBojangles Opco, LLCWorld of Sourdough
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $780,780 – $2,851,880
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $330,000 – $589,025
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    1%
    Future system advertising fee — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,734
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +100
    Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2021
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    2 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express
    6.12 percent
    other Over $4,000,000 share franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +61 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Stores KPI
    3.3 items per check
    other Items per check · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores open throughout 2025, as listed in Item 19
    $974,188
    other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores open throughout 2025, Item 19 annual/monthly sales summary
    $255,298
    other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs World of Sourdough: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bojangles Opco, LLC or World of Sourdough?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: $780,780 – $2,851,880 (2026 FDD · Item 7); World of Sourdough: $330,000 – $589,025 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for World of Sourdough. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bojangles Opco, LLC and World of Sourdough royalties compare?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); World of Sourdough: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and World of Sourdough disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; World of Sourdough has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures