Franchise opportunities compared
Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Zaxbys
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Bojangles Opco, LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, Zaxbys: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bojangles Opco, LLC | ZZaxbys |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $780,780 – $2,851,880 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $52,500 $175,000 Lump Sum Upon execution of Development Agreement Us TOTAL 2 — $52,500 - $175,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $6.00 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (See Notes) Royalty — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | $2.00 e Date Remarks (See Notes) National Marketing Contribution Currently, — 2.0% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,734 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | 1,730 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +100 Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025 | −7 Calculated: 1,737 at end of 2023 → 1,730 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1979 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in 1.8 percent other $1,000,000- $1,199,999 share company-operated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu 0 restaurants other Full-size bone-in menu MD $1.4m–$1,599,999 franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in 0.56 percent other $900,000-$999,999 share all · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +61 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned 39.6 percent other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; third-party; excluding affiliate-owned 124 units other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Restaurants with submitted financial statements; quartile $2,557,665 other Table 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
