Franchise opportunities compared

    Bonchon Business and Restaurant vs Famous Daves

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Bonchon Business and Restaurant and Famous Daves disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bonchon Business and Restaurant: 30, Famous Daves: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBBBonchon Business and RestaurantFDFamous Daves
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $47,000 – $1,000,886
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $53,500 – $4,440,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    full 12 months of operations, after which the weekly Continuing Royalty rate will be — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $4.00
    n Franchise Agreement, Section 5.05. See Note 1 System Brand Fund Contribution Up to — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $2.00
    Marketing Fund Fee annual increase up to 1/2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    296
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87
    200
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +42
    Calculated: 254 at end of 2023 → 296 at end of 2025
    −24
    Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 200 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Delivery and Carryout Only restaurants
    $1,403,312
    other Highest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature Dine-In restaurants
    $1,595,312
    other annual gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fast Casual lowest 25%
    50 percent
    other ine-In Quartile Restaurants”). Of the 24 Lowest Dine-In Quartile Restaurants, 12 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    +27 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,613,365
    other net revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised
    30 restaurants
    other Below average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Famous Dave’s restaurants open for all of fiscal 2025
    15 restaurants
    other Below median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.