Franchise opportunities compared
Bonita Bowls vs Buona Chicago Italian Beef
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Bonita Bowls figures come from its 2025 FDD and Buona Chicago Italian Beef figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Bonita Bowls and Buona Chicago Italian Beef disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bonita Bowls: 3, Buona Chicago Italian Beef: 53). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bonita Bowls | Buona Chicago Italian Beef |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $147,900 – $442,850 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $1,464,697 – $5,871,375 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $16,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 4% Royalty percentage for first disclosed operation period 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $4.00 Termination damages royalty factor, remaining months/trailing 36-month sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1.5% Marketing Fund contribution gross sales percentage maximum — 1.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $16,000 Additional single-brand development credit 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024 | −27 Calculated: 28 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 1 $818,032 other Affiliate business 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 2 $471,693 other Affiliate business 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 3 $521,946 other Affiliate business 3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-brand drive-through — Store 1 91.9 percent other Single-brand drive-through · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-brand drive-through — Store 2 $2,469,045 other Single-brand drive-through · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-brand drive-through — Store 3 $3,731,203 other Single-brand drive-through · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +50 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

