Franchise opportunities compared
Bonita Bowls vs Burger King
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Bonita Bowls and Burger King disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bonita Bowls: 3, Burger King: 80). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bonita Bowls | BKBurger King |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $147,900 – $442,850 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $564,600 – $979,100 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 4% Royalty percentage for first disclosed operation period 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $4.50 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1.5% Marketing Fund contribution gross sales percentage maximum — 1.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $4.50 Advertising contribution as of Jan 1 2025 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 43 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 1 $818,032 other Affiliate business 1 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 2 $471,693 other Affiliate business 2 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate business 3 $521,946 other Affiliate business 3 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, consolidated 100 percent other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Remodel scope Grand Total 1,031 units other Remodel scope · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-Traditional Restaurants, franchisee-owned 8.4 percent other Non-Traditional annual sales distribution · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102 +77 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
