Franchise opportunities compared

    BOR Restoration vs LaundroLab

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (BOR Restoration: 4, LaundroLab: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBOR RestorationLLaundroLab
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $186,484 – $231,034
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $1,104,730 – $1,767,230
    Total Single-Unit Estimated Initial Investment: $1,104,730 to $1,767,230
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    The $1,000 Application Fee is credited against the IFF if you sign the Franchise Agreement. [Page 10]
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or up to $1,500 per month
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $500
    After the Waived Royalty Period, monthly royalty is the greater of $500 per month or the applicable Tiered Royalty Rate of Gross Revenues; rates vary with the total number of the franchisee’s and Affiliates’ open and under-control LaundroLab businesses.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    National Branding Fee — 2% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $1.50
    2 below for definitions of "Open and Under Control" and "Affiliates." Brand Fund Contribution 3 — 1.5
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    72
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +51
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2022 → 72 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (32 locations) — revenue — The 2024 data below represent 32 of our total of 72 franchised Businesses as of…
    $718,089
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (16 locations) — revenue — The 2023 data below represent 16 of our then total of 49 franchised Businesses…
    $782,625
    mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Franchised (16 locations) — revenue — 16 of our then total of 49 franchised Businesses as of December 31, 2023; these…
    $611,925
    median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TLR
    $0.00
    other TLR 2019 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CLT1
    $23,133
    other CLT1 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 18month all
    $431,430
    other 18month all 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.