Franchise opportunities compared
BOR Restoration vs MN Filing 35796-202604-22
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (BOR Restoration: 4, MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BOR Restoration | MFMN Filing 35796-202604-22 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $186,484 – $231,034 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $166,500 – $253,100 TOTAL: $166500 to $253100 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 The $1,000 Application Fee is credited against the IFF if you sign the Franchise Agreement. [Page 10] 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or up to $1,500 per month Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 8% Royalty fee: 8% of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of 2% of gross sales National Branding Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 3% Regional marketing cooperative contribution: up to 3% of Gross Revenues — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 72 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 107 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +51 Calculated: 21 at end of 2022 → 72 at end of 2024 | +17 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 107 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (32 locations) — revenue — The 2024 data below represent 32 of our total of 72 franchised Businesses as of… $718,089 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (16 locations) — revenue — The 2023 data below represent 16 of our then total of 49 franchised Businesses… $782,625 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (16 locations) — revenue — 16 of our then total of 49 franchised Businesses as of December 31, 2023; these… $611,925 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $43,327 other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $74,010 other Lowest Annual Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised businesses owned and operated by franchisees open for the entire twe… $660,887 other Annual Gross Revenues per Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
BOR Restoration vs MN Filing 35796-202604-22: common questions
- Which costs less to open, BOR Restoration or MN Filing 35796-202604-22?
- BOR Restoration: $186,484 – $231,034 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: $166,500 – $253,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35796-202604-22. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do BOR Restoration and MN Filing 35796-202604-22 royalties compare?
- BOR Restoration: Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or up to $1,500 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, BOR Restoration or MN Filing 35796-202604-22?
- BOR Restoration: 72 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); MN Filing 35796-202604-22: 107 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do BOR Restoration and MN Filing 35796-202604-22 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- BOR Restoration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; MN Filing 35796-202604-22 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
