Franchise opportunities compared
BP Smokehouse vs California Pizza Kitchen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- BP Smokehouse and California Pizza Kitchen disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only BP Smokehouse has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | BSBP Smokehouse | CPCalifornia Pizza Kitchen |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $418,250 – $861,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $28,000 – $5,377,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Brand fund current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 121 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | −27 Calculated: 148 at end of 2023 → 121 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2022 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $30,206 other Imputed royalty fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.