Franchise opportunities compared
Breadsmith vs Le Macaron French Pastries
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Breadsmith figures come from its 2026 FDD and Le Macaron French Pastries figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Breadsmith and Le Macaron French Pastries disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Le Macaron French Pastries has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | BBreadsmith | Le Macaron French Pastries |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $90,200 – $443,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $91,730 – $452,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $155,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty on total gross receipts: 5% - 7%; retail begins at 7% and other sales 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 | 59 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 62 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2012 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2010 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Franchised (31 locations) — revenue $181,123 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (6 locations) — revenue $591,752 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $151,028 other Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
