Franchise opportunities compared
Break Coffee Co vs Juiced Fuel
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Break Coffee Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and Juiced Fuel figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Break Coffee Co: 9, Juiced Fuel: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Juiced Fuel | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $102,525 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $92,700 – $132,000 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $420 Royalty minimum per territory monthly — 2 territories, months 25–60 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $500 Minimum monthly royalty per territory months 1–6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.00 Brand fund minimum per territory monthly — 1 territories, months 0–6 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1.00 Marketing fund gross profit contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All eight franchised businesses 100 percent other Gross Revenue as percentage of gross revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 2 $158,238 other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 3 $243,759 other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 +6 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Only affiliate-operated Charleston South Carolina location $406,631 other Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Only affiliate-operated Charleston location $9,000 other Hypothetical royalty fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
