Franchise opportunities compared
Break Coffee Co vs Le Macaron French Pastries
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Le Macaron French Pastries discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Break Coffee Co: 9, Le Macaron French Pastries: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Le Macaron French Pastries | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $102,525 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $91,730 – $452,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $420 Royalty minimum per territory monthly — 2 territories, months 25–60 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.00 Brand fund minimum per territory monthly — 1 territories, months 0–6 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 59 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −3 Calculated: 62 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2012 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2010 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All eight franchised businesses 100 percent other Gross Revenue as percentage of gross revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 2 $158,238 other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 3 $243,759 other Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 +6 more groups in the full report | Franchised (6 locations) — revenue $591,752 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $181,123 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
