Franchise opportunities compared
Bricks Kidz vs Children S Music Academy Mn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Bricks Kidz discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Bricks Kidz has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | BKBricks Kidz | CSChildren S Music Academy Mn |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $34,200 – $110,550 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $72,200 – $138,200 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $72,200–$138,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $32,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $8.00 Royalty: 8% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $150 Minimum monthly marketing fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution: up to 3% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 157 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +20 Calculated: 137 at end of 2023 → 157 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $101,813 other Systemwide gross revenue average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.